Squad Training is available to book on the website - don't miss your chance for some pre-Season preparations. Starts 28 February 2018!

SUNDAY LEAGUE TEAM INFO

8/10 - Away to Milngavie:  Gillian, Laura, Caitlin, Daud, Mike, Barrie (8-1)

29/10 - Home to Strathgryffe: Gillian, Laura, Mary, Mark, Ciaran, Daud (6-3)

5/11 - Away to Whitecraigs: Gillian, Laura, Linda, Barrie, Mark, Daud (6-3)

19/11 - Home to Newlands: Gillian, Caitlin, Mary, Daud, Alan, Ben (6-3)

28/1/18 - Home to Rutherglen: Gillian, Laura, Mary, Alan, Daud, Ciaran (9-0)

11/2/18 - Away to Titwood: Gillian, Laura, Caitlin, Alan, Daud, Stephen

25/2/18 - Away to Mount Vernon: tbc

 

MONDAY LEAGUE TEAM INFO

23/10 - Away to Lenzie: cancelled, Lenzie withdrew

6/11 - Home to Stepps: cancelled, Stepps withdrew

20/11 - Away to Woodend: Susan G, Linda, Karen, Barrie, James G, Bill (0-9)

4/12 - Home to Titwood: Scott, Stephen, Karen, Caitlin, James G, Zuleika (0-9)

29/1/18  - Away to Lenzie: Scott, James G, Mary, Barrie, Caitlin, Susan G (6-3)

26/2/18 - Home to Whitecraigs: tbc

 

Winter KO

8/11/17 - Away to Giffnock:  Gillian, Laura, Daud, Barrie (lost)


MENS 1 SUMMER LEAGUE TEAM INFO

PLAYERS:

Mark R (captain), Alan N, Daud S, Andy McL, Barrie G, Ciaran P,  James de H

The men fought a hard throughout the season and ended 5 out of 9 in Division 4A.  

 

MENS 1 JUNIOR CALCUTTA CUP

The men played in the final last year coming second to Cardross.  They created another chance at the cup this year and were successful against David Lloyd Renfrew with a convincing 5-0 win.   Well done guys.   Looking forward to seeing the cup in the new clubhouse.

 

CLYDESDALE CUP (2nd Division) - MIXED DOUBLES

Queens Park have played in this tournament for a few years with some good results.  This year the team surpassed themselves and won the title, convincingly.  They beat Craighelen 9-0 in the first round, Lenzie 8-1 in the semi-final and Cardross 7-2 in the final.  

Team:  Laura B/Daud S, Gillian G(captain)/Alan N, Mary McC/Mark R.   Well done team.


 

LADIES SUMMER LEAGUE TEAM INFO

PLAYERS:

Gillian G (captain), Laura B, Mary McC, Rachel G, Caitlin B, Barbara H, Karen G, Zuleika N

The ladies team were very successful this year and won Division 3A.  Well done to the team and good luck in division 2 next year.

 

 

MENS 2 SUMMER LEAGUE TEAM INFO

PLAYERS:

Bill P (captain) James G, James E, Robert H, Scott F, Stephen H, Brian L, Allan D, David McC, Neil L, Ben A, Duncan M, John T, Kevin F, Gordon S

The men found the ever changing team a struggle this year but fought hard and came 8 out of 10 in division 7B and avoided relegation. 

 

MENS SENIOR (Vet) LEAGUE TEAM INFO

PLAYERS:

Bill P (captain) James G, James E, Brian L, Allan D, Neil L, Duncan M, John T, Kevin G

The men had a great season and won so will be promoted next year.